published Sunday, July 22nd, 2012

Chattanooga area has eight all-state players

Baylor School had two players earn spots on the Tennessee Sports Writers Association all-state baseball team for 2012.

Pitcher/infielder John Tipton and outfielder Taylor Maxey, chosen in Division II, helped the Red Raiders to a third-place state-tournament finish.

Also named to the team were Ooltewah catcher/third baseman T.J. Binder and Walker Valley pitcher/outfielder/infielder Bobby Towne in Class AAA; Notre Dame shortstop Nick Chambers, Sequatchie County second baseman Hunter Hudson and Sequoyah's Jake Johnson in Class AA; and South Pittsburg pitcher Jacob Toney in Class A.

Tipton, a senior headed to Mercer to play football, hit .432 with three homers, seven doubles and 24 RBIs. He also posted a 4-0 pitching record with a 1.97 ERA in 32 innings.

In his sophomore season, Maxey hit .418 with three home runs, two doubles, 20 RBIs and 15 stolen bases.

Hudson was the area's top hitter and base thief, batting .520 with seven homers, two triples and two doubles to go with 55 stolen bases. He is headed to Tennessee Tech.

Chambers, who split time between center field and shortstop, had a .422 batting average for the Irish.

Binder, who is headed for Troy University on a baseball scholarship, was Ooltewah's battling leader with a .402 average. Towne, who'll continue his career at Cleveland State, ended up with a 9-1 pitching record, a save, 91 strikeouts and a 0.79 ERA. He batted .387, playing also in the Mustangs' outfield and infield.

South Pittsburg's Toney, a left-hander headed for Motlow State, went 7-0 with a save, 91 strikeouts and a 0.88 ERA.

Division II

Victor Cole, MUS, pitcher; Nathan Stanford, Harding, pitcher; John Mark Shelby, St. George's, pitcher; Taylor Maxey, Baylor, outfield; Brad Jarreau, PJP II, outfield; Michael Smith, BGA, outfield; Lee Mayhall, USJ, outfield; Brent Rooker, ECS, first base; John Tipton, Baylor, infield; Dalton Dulin, MUS, infield; Braxton Brinkley, PJP II, shortstop; Will Haynie, Brentwood Academy, catcher; Ben Smith, Christian Brothers, catcher; Ryan Garner, USJ, infield; Lance Hamilton, USN, utility.

Class A

Bryan Smith, Eagleville, pitcher; Jacob Toney, South Pittsburg, pitcher; Nolan Smith, Riverside, pitcher; Brennan Swindoll, Friendship Christian, pitcher; Isaac Allen, Rockwood, outfield; Logan Crisp, Oliver Springs, outfield; Jared Carkuff, Cascade, utility/outfield; Jake McDougal, Eagleville, shortstop; Isaiah Walker, Monterey, second base; Ryne Fisher, Riverside, shortstop; Tyler Warbritton, Huntingdon, shortstop; Matt Cunningham, Grace Christian, infield; Xander Helton, Grace Christian, infield; Hunter Crouse, Greenfield, infield; Adam Ford, Trousdale County, infield; Jared Carkuff, Cascade, utility; Heath Crouse, Greenfield, utility/third base.

Class AA

Caleb Powell, Milan, pitcher; Will Crowe, Pigeon Forge, pitcher; Dalton Keck, CAK, pitcher; Carlos Williams, Covington, outfield; Chris Patterson, Montgomery Central, outfield; Tyler Egawa, Central Magnet, outfield/second base; Nick Chambers, Notre Dame, shortstop; Hunter Hudson, Sequatchie County, second base; Colton Bradfield, Lexington, first base; Morgan Reese, Marshall County, shortstop; Drake Byrd, Pigeon Forge, infield; Chaz Vesser, Alcoa, catcher; Hunter Newman, Goodpasture, infield; Timmy Graham, Unicoi County, catcher; Andrew Henson, Smith County, first base; Jake Johnson, Sequoyah, utility.

Class AAA

Kyle Smith, Mt. Juliet, pitcher; Jonathan King, Riverdale, pitcher; Brady Bramlett, Arlington, pitcher; Ronnie Broyles, Bearden, pitcher; Darien Tubbs, Cookeville, outfield; Dominick Veltri, Northeast, outfield; Thomas Bradey, Riverdale, outfield; Jordan Anderson, Ridgeway, outfield/utility; Kramer Hollenbach, Arlington, catcher; Nick Dawson, Bartlett, shortstop; Will Craig, Science Hill, third base; Nick Senzel, Farragut, infield; A.J. Simcox, Farragut, shortstop; Derek Lance, Bearden, shortstop; Trey York, Bearden, second base; T.J. Binder, Ooltewah, infield; Colton Bales, Jefferson County, catcher; Bobby Towne, Walker Valley, utility.

about Staff Report...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress or by visiting us on Facebook or Twitter at the right:

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.