published Saturday, May 26th, 2012

TSSAA state high school track results

Girls Preparatory School's Simone Busby participates in the shot put during Spring Fling in Murfreesboro, Tenn., on Thursday, May 24, 2012.
Girls Preparatory School's Simone Busby participates in the shot put during Spring Fling in Murfreesboro, Tenn., on Thursday, May 24, 2012.
Photo by Jake Daniels.
  • photo
    Howard's Deronesha Smartt participates in the triple jump event during Spring Fling in Murfreesboro, Tenn., on Thursday, May 24, 2012.
    Photo by Jake Daniels.
    enlarge photo

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

State meet results Thursday

Class A/AA

Team standings: 1. Martin Luther King 105, 2. David Lipscomb 61, 3. Dyersburg 49.5, 4. Christian Academy of Knoxville 43, 5. East Literature 36, 6. Christ Presbyterian Acad. 34, 7. West Greene 30, 8. Central 29 9. Macon County 28, 10. Stratford 27.

100 meters--Brooklyn Cole (Madison Academy) 12.37, Leslye Williams (MLK) 12.57, Ambria Berryhill (MLK) 12.66; 200--Kamesha Vanpelt (Covington) 25.53, Brooklyn Cole (Madison Academic) 25.98, Chelsea Mills (Red Bank) 26.04; 400--Jolyta Taylor (Dyersburg) 57.30, Jasmine Owens (MLK) 57.48, Braneesha Rucker (East Literature) 58.06; 800--Barbara Ball (Lipscomb) 2:19.32, Storyie Miller (Tellico Plains) 2:20.75, Amy Estep (Claiborne) 2:21.71; 1600--Barbara Ball (Lipscomb) 5:16.72, Storyie Miller (Tellico Plains) 5:23.11, Abbi Pierce (Elizabethton) 5:23.84; 100 hurdles--T'Kesha Hagans (Maplewood) 15.64, Jenna Shaw (West Greene) 15.79, Jolyta Taylor (Dyersburg) 15.88; 300 hurdles--Jenna Shaw (West Greene) 46.39, Mary Ann Murphy (West Greene) 46.77, Terri Cunningham (MLK) 46.83; 4x100--MLK 49.04, Lipscomb 49.64, Hillcrest 49.80; 4x200--MLK 1:41.88, Stratford 1:43.33, Lipscomb 1:46.08; 4x400--MLK 4:00.33, CAK 4:05.72, Hume-Fogg 4:08.72; 4x800--CPA 9:46.88, CAK 9:53.89, MLK 10:03.61; High jump--Rebecca Browning (Eagleville) 5-4, Laura Morse (CAK) 5-0, Robin McClatchey (Oakhaven) 5-0; Pole vault--Megan Roach (CPA) 11-0, Kelsey DeLapp (Gibbs) 10-0, Sarah Browning (Lipscomb) 10-0; Long jump--Jada Curbeam (East Literature) 17-8.5, Chancis Jones (Central) 17-4.5, Jolyta Taylor (Dyersburg) 17-3.25; Triple jump--Chancis Jones (Central) 36-10.5, Jada Curbeam (East Literature) 36-0.5, Amia Butler (MLK) 35-5; Shot put--Shenora Rogers (A-E) 37-11, Tracy Nicholas (Gibbs) 34-11, Jasmine Dysart (Union City) 33-0; Discus--Kaitlen Ben (Macon Co.) 111-09, Tyesha Jones (Stratford) 108-10, Melissa Arnold (Lexington) 105-4.

Class AAA

Team standings: 1. Hardin Valley 60, 2. Tennessee High 59, 3. Antioch 42, 4. Hillsboro 40.5, 5. Brentwood 39, 6. Memphis Central 35, 7. Craigmont 33, 8. Knoxville West 30, 9. Ridgeway 26, 9. Cleveland 26.

100 meters--Janel Pate (Hillsboro) 12.03, Emily Yarnell (Hardin Valley) 12.19, Jennifer Cannon (Tenn. High) 12.44; 200--Janel Pate (Hillsboro) 24.36, Emily Yarnell (Hardin Valley) 24.84, Kierra Jackson (Cane Ridge) 24.86; 400--Kymmalett Ross (Northwest) 55.94, Shaina Johnson (Antioch) 56.53, Breigh Jones (Memphis Central) 56.85; 800--Rhavean King (Ridgeway) 2:12.55, Brittany Alexander (Brentwood) 2:18.77, Molly Smith (Dobyns-Bennett) 2:20.84; 1600--Lizzy Kroeger (Independence) 5:02.88, Haley Ward (McMinn County) 5:03.47, Rachel Wooten (Franklin) 5:04.97; 100-meter hurdles--Jennifer Cannon (Tenn. High) 14.17, Erica Turner (Wooddale) 14.49, Tyjah Eady (Hillsboro) 14.54; 300 hurdles--Jennifer Cannon (Tenn. High) 43.09, May Barroso (Knox West) 44.94, Brittany Kelly (Northeast) 45.03; 4x100--Antioch 47.69, LaVergne 47.81, Hardin Valley 47.90; 4x200--Antioch 1:41.13, Southwind 1:41.21, Hardin Valley1:42.53; 4x400--Antioch 3:55.48, Knox West 3:57.15, Memphis Central 3:59.40; 4x800--Knox Catholic 9:33.10, Houston 9:37.21, Brentwood 9:38.68; High jump--Kristin Chapman (Campbell) 5-9, Zalondria Graham (Craigmont) 5-4, Darraugh May (Ridgeway) 5-4; Long jump--Kyla Walker (White Station) 18-6; Jennifer Cannon (Tenn. High) 17-9.75, Zakia Johnson (McGavock) 18-0.75; Triple jump--Adria Butler (Memphis Central) 37-11.75, Syvone Anderson (Maryville) 37-11.25, Adriana Watkins (Dobyns-Bennett) 37-3.75; Shot put--Ashlee Mitchell (Tenn. High) 38-11.75, Shayla Goins (Campbell) 37-11.75, Kira Curry (Bolton) 36-04; Discus--Amber Sudzius (Brentwood) 133-01, Kayla Gash (Cleveland) 120-4, Kristin Rice (Memphis Central).

Division II

Team standings: 1. Brentwood Academy 134, 2. GPS 112, 3. Baylor 90.5, 4. Harpeth Hall 84.5, 5. Hutchison 55.

100 meters--Destinee Lansden (GPS) 12.25, Breanna Tate (BA) 12.31, Abbie Whitehurst (BA) 12.38; 200--Abbie Whitehurst (BA) 24.85, Breanna Tate (BA) 24.87, Deana Tate (BA) 24.93; 400--Destinee Lansden (GPS) 55.82, Breanna Tate (BA) 56.09, Abbie Whitehurst (BA) 56.79; 800--Sophie Pilkinton (Harpeth Hall) 2:18.48, Hannah Chamblin (St. Agnes) 2:19.40, Lydia Witty (Harpeth Hall) 2:21.67; 1600--Caroline Cook (St. Agnes) 5:14.25, Allison Cheeseman (BA) 5:16.70, Emily Peters (St. Cecilia 5:22.53; 100 hurdles--Tory Kemp (GPS) 15.15, Kayla Parker (Hutchison) 15.97, Megan Meadow (BA) 16.05; 300 hurdles--Tory Kemp (GPS) 44.35, Victoria Wicks (Baylor) 45.15, Katelyn Graham (St. Benedict) 46.92; 4x100--Brentwood Academy 47.94, GPS 48.94, Baylor 49.97; 4x200--Baylor 1:43.90, ECS 1:44.61, Brentwood Academy 1:44.64; 4x400--Baylor 3:58.62, Harpeth Hall 4:00.87, Brentwood Academy 4:08.52; 4x800--St. Agnes 9:28.04, Harpeth Hall 9:36.15, Baylor 9:43.37; High jump--Nikki Gittens (Ensworth) 5-2, Kayla Parker (Hutchison) 5-2, Taylor Heinze (Harpeth Hall) 5-0; Pole vault--Mary Carson Pitts (Hutchison) 12-0, Margaret McDowell (Harpeth Hall), Kate Kaufman (Baylor) 10-6; Long jump--Tory Kemp (GPS) 17-6.75, Kate Jamison (ECS) 17-3.75, Dana Lee (St. Cecilia) 17-0.75; Triple jump--Tory Kemp (GPS) 36-2.25, Ki'ana Christy (Harding Academy) 35-6, Caroline Jamison (ECS) 35-1.5; Shot put--Rejean Rouse (Ensworth) 42.3.5, Simone Busby (GPS) 40-4.5, Katelyn Williams (Harpeth Hall) 40-1.25; Discus--Katelyn Williams (Harpeth Hall) 133-6, Camille Caldwell (BGA) 116-5, Rejean Rouse (Ensworth) 113-2.

BOYS' TRACK & Field

State meet results Friday

Class A/AA

100 meters--Eric Chism (Jackson Central-Merry) 10.73, John Patrone (USJ) 10.93, Justin Scruggs (Stratford) 10.94; 200--Eric Chism (Jackson Central-Merry) 21.70, Larry Kimber (Sheffield) 22.24, Justin Scruggs (Stratford) 22.30; 400--Sam Cranford (CPA) 49.33, DeAndre Webster (Spring Hill) 49.48, Deondrez Williams (Union City) 49.91; 800--Simeon Roberts (Greeneville) 1:58.45, Sam Klockenkemper (MLK) 1:58.66, Jalon McCutcheon (Hume-Fogg) 1:58.71; 1600--Sam Klockenkemper (MLK) 4:25.60, Austin Casassa (Lipscomb) 4:27.22, David Austin Lowery (Lipscomb) 4:29.11; 3200--Austin Casassa (Lipscomb) 9:31.40, Andre Hillsman (Central Magnet) 9:33.50; Sam Klockenkemper (MLK) 9:40.40; 110 hurdles--Phillip Booker (Nashville Christian) 14.65, Shaft Hayes (Dyersburg) 15.10, Keith Jones (Sheffield) 15.27; 300 hurdles--Justice Wooten (MLK) 39.56, Shaquille Moore (Fairley) 39.58, Cliff Hawkins (Sullivan East) 39.92; 4x100--Maplewood 41.95, Memphis (Acad.) of Science 42.22, Fulton 42.27; 4x200--Fulton 1:28.30, Sheffield 1:28.52, Maplewood 1:28.54; 4x400--Hixson 3:23.86, MLK 3:24.46, CPA 3:24.65; 4x800--Greeneville 8:10.01, Greenbrier 8:20.63, CPA 8:20.81; High jump--Tyree Nightingale (East Literature) 6-4, Ben Rogers (Sycamore) 6-4, LaDarious Watkins (East Hamilton) 6-4; Pole vault--Devon Wade (USJ) 12-6, Kyle Green (Unicoi County) 12-6, Aaron Fly (Fred Page) 12-0; Long jump--Marquez Lanton (Memphis (Acad.) of Science) 23-1.5, Patrick Taylor (CSAS) 22-7.5, Darryl Harris (Pearl-Cohn) 21-8; Triple jump--Nico Scott (Memphis (Acad.) of Science) 46-0.75, Deondre Moore (Fairview) 43-11.5, Juwan Galicia (Dyersburg) 42-11.5; Shot put--Rusty Provins (Cumberland Gap) 55-3.5, Keionta Davis (Red Bank) 49-7.5, Michael Cain (Whites Creek) 48-3.75; Discus--Rusty Provins (Cumberland Gap) 154-1, Brice Hearn (Ripley) 146-7, Dalton Franklin (Creek Wood) 140-8.

Class AAA

100 meters--Jerome Henderson (Clarksville) 10.97, Jimmy Keys (Southwind) 10.99, Malik Foreman (Dobyns-Bennett) 10.99; 200--Jerome Henderson (Clarksville 19.97, Logan McCarter (Seiver County) 21.77, Denzel Robinson (Cordova) 21.77; 400--Geoff Nelson (Ravenwood) 48.77, Finis Stribling (Independence) 48.78, Chaz Hawkins (Centennial) 49.07; 800--Quamel Prince (Antioch) 1:50.71, Marquis Carter (Memphis Central) 1:52.88, Andrew Ogle (Powell) 1:53.14; 1600--Brock Baker (Oakland) 4:15.10, Matthew Warriner (Maryville) 4:17.06, Alden Dixon (Arlington) 4:17.48; 3200--Brock Baker (Oakland) 9:18.20, Nathan Thomas (Brentwood) 9:22.70, Alden Dixon (Arlington) 9:23.54; 110 hurdles--Shawn Harris (Memphis Central) 14.89, Latevius Rayford (Memphis Central) 15.09, Kevricq Collins (Cane Ridge) 15.11; 300 hurdles--A'Darrius Sanders (Knox West) 37.92, Daniel Stegall (Mt. Juliet) 38.45, Molefi Maat (Cordova) 38.58; 4x100--Southwind 41.55, White Station 41.72, Whitehaven 42.25; 4x200--Southwind 1:26.66, White Station 1:28.31, Overton 1:28.55; 4x400--Whitehaven 3:20.05, Memphis Central 3:21.21, Arlington 3:21.32; 4x800--Independence 7:56.80, Bearden 7:58.91, Memphis Central 7:59.15; High jump--Joseph Hall (Centennial) 6-8, Shaq Cragwall (Lebanon) 6-4, Kenji Anderson (Arlington) 6-4; Long jump--James Lazas (Brentwood) 23-0, Kordarious Travis (Bolton) 22-0.75, Logan Burns (Hillsboro) 22-0.5; Triple jump--James Stovall (Bradley Central) 47-6.5, Shaq Cragwall (Lebanon) 46-8.75, James Lazas (Brentwood) 45-8.5; Shot put--Alex Young (LaVergne) 56-8.25, Jack Maher (Brentwood) 55-4.75, Wade Wells (Houston) 54-9.75; Discus--Marcus Franklin (LaVergne) 181-4, Wade Wells (Houston) 175-6, Hunter Harrison (Houston) 174-3.

Division II

100 meters--Alex Huggins (Briarcrest) 11.10, Brandon Lee (Ezell-Harding) 11.15, D'Montre Wade (Brentwood Acad.) 11.20; 200--Jalen Ramsey (Brentwood Acad.) 21.84, D'Montre Wade (Brentwood Acad.) 22.06, Brandon Lee (Ezell-Harding) 22.25; 400--Jalen Ramsey (Brentwood Acad.) 49.02, Jay Robinson (Briarcrest) 50.18, Patrick Bryant (Baylor) 50.26; 800--Simon Holden (Baylor) 1:55.38, Rashad Orange (MUS) 1:57.68, Madison Rieke (MBA) 2:00.47; 1600--Simon Holden (Baylor) 4:25.35, Matthew Jones (McCallie) 4:30.05, Daniel Peters (MBA) 4:31.13; 3200--Simon Holden (Baylor) 9:38.43, Daniel Peters (MBA) 9:40.03, Ramsay Ritchie (McCallie) 9:47.12; 110 hurdles--Iman Isang (McCallie) 14.85, Jalen Ramsey (Brentwood Acad.) 15.18, John Clifton (Ensworth) 15.26; 300 hurdles--Eric Foster (Briarcrest) 39.08, Sam Douglas (USN) 39.74, Bryan Oslin (MBA) 40.05; 4x100--Brentwood Academy 42.58, Christian Brothers 42.75, MBA 42.85; 4x200--Christian Brothers 1:28.47, MBA 1:29.45, Brentwood Academy 1:29.78; 4x400--Briarcrest 3:24.49, MUS 3:25.02, Christian Brothers 3:26.76; 4x800--MBA 8:17.87, Baylor 8:21.10, MUS 8:23.12; High jump--Reggie Upshaw (Baylor) 6-4, Peyton Moss (Christian Bros.) 6-2, Harrison Williams (MUS) 6-2; Pole vault--Peyton Moss (Christian Bros.) 15-0, Lane Austell (Briarcrest) 14-0, Bryan Oslin (MBA) 13-6; Long jump--Jalen Ramsey (Brentwood Acad.) 23-8.25, Eric Foster (Briarcrest) 21-9, Jamaal Calvin (McCallie) 21-8; Triple jump--Rodney Edmiston (Ensworth) 45-4.25, Eric Foster (Briarcrest) 45-3, Donovan Sheffield (Ensworth) 44-0; Shot put--Walter Burn (FRA) 53-1.5, Xavier Forrest (Ensworth) 52-3, Julian Nunally (McCallie) 51-4; Discus--Julian Nunally (McCallie) 161-4, Walter Burn (FRA) 160-7, Amos Mason (Brentwood Acad.) 155-2.

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.