published Wednesday, May 30th, 2012

Final remaining 2011-12 Best of Preps teams

Here are the final Best of Preps teams for the 2011-12 school year. All of the athletes listed get a complimentary ticket to the Best of Preps banquet June 7 at the Chattanooga Convention Center with special guest speaker Eli Manning. If you have questions about tickets, please call Brooke Fontana at 423-757-6308 or e-mail her at bfontana@timesfreepress.com. Tickets sales and reservations end Friday. If you have questions about the teams, please e-mail sports@timesfreepress.com.

Thanks and congratulations.

BASEBALL

First team

T.J. Binder, Ooltewah

Nick Chambers, Notre Dame

Slade Dale, Ringgold

Hunter Hudson, Sequatchie County

Corey Kafka, Ringgold

Taylor Maxey, Baylor

Patrick Parris, East Hamilton

Josh Schubert, Calhoun

Trey Silmon, Lakeview-F.O.

Jacob Toney, South Pittsburg

Bobby Towne, Walker Valley

Adam Weldon, Ringgold

Hunter White, Heritage

Second team

Matt Allen, South Pittsburg

Sheldon Brogden, Notre Dame

Spencer Craig, Baylor

Dominique Dawson, Central

Kevin Dupree, Ooltewah

Dakota Hudson, Sequatchie County

Spencer Mossburg, Silverdale Baptist

Austin Norrell, Calhoun

Travis Nunley, Dade County

Reese Phillips, Signal Mountain

Caden Ricketts, Soddy-Daisy

Josh Swinford, Coahulla Creek

Third team

Hadyn Bailey, Soddy-Daisy

Conard Broome, Gordon Lee

Daniel Deocampo, Lakeview-F.O.

Luke Gilleland, Trion

Alan Mocahbee, Ringgold

Austin Parrish, Ringgold

Seth Pierce, NW Whitfield

Tyler Phillips, Red Bank

Cody Sherlin, Heritage

Jake Stone, South Pittsburg

Hunter Parker, East Hamilton

Jonah Paul, CCS

——————

BOYS’ GOLF

First Team

Gordon Hulgan, McCallie

David Weeks, Notre Dame

Clark Melton, Walker Valley

Brooks Thomas, Ringgold

Andrew Weathers, McCallie

Kyle Holley, Notre Dame

Corey Evans, Walker Valley

Second Team

Mikey Feher, Baylor

Patrick Sims, Dalton

Brandon Parrish, North Murray

McClean Davies, Dalton

Case White, McCallie

Zach Hester, Soddy-Daisy

Third Team

Ryne Thompson, McMinn Co

Colby Hipp, North Murray

Matt Wilson, East Hamilton

Blake Maum, Baylor

Scott Stevens, CCS

Jacob Clark, Soddy-Daisy

——————

GIRLS’ GOLF

First team

Brendie Rockholt, Dalton

Blakesly Waren, Baylor

Sarah Dolmovich, Signal Mountain

Avery George, Walker Valley

Lauren Johnson, Baylor

Second team

Haley Davidson, Signal Mountain

Jessica Cathey, Soddy-Daisy

Lydia Triplett, Polk Co

Megan Collins, SE Whitfield

Third team

Madison Balthrop, Boyd-Buchanan

Kaitlyn Smith, Calhoun

Katie Bishop, Walker Valley

Samantha Griffith, Ooltewah

——————

BOYS’ SOCCER

First Team

Rodrigo Alonso, Baylor

David Barnes, McCallie

Wes Blanton, Notre Dame

Hunter Brock, McCallie

Angel Cruz, McCallie

Daniel Duk, East Hamilton

Ramiro Huitanda, Dalton

Sean McLain, Ooltewah

Felipe Munoz, Ooltewah

Henrique Ribeiro, Baylor

Arturo Rocha, McCallie

Alex Rosillio, Southeast Whitfield

Second Team

Miles Christian, Bradley Central

Kyle Holley, Notre Dame

Abel Mendiola, Southeast Whitfield

Jose Orellana, East Hamilton

Ramsay Seagle, Baylor

Steven Sloan, East Hamilton

Will Taylor, CCS

Trey Tucker, Ooltewah

Freddy Urbina, North Murray

Callum Wishart, Ooltewah

Mason Wortman, Boyd-Buchanan

Third Team

Giovanni Aguero, Northwest Whitfield

OT Bah, Baylor

Andy Rosen, Signal Mountain

Seth Goza, Cleveland

Sterling Hines, Cleveland

Jaakko Nurminen, Baylor

Richard Reineke, CCS

Edgar Rodriguez, Southeast Whitfield

Jonathan Rodriguez, East Ridge

Carson Whitmore, CCS

Joshua Womack, CCS

——————

GIRLS' SOCCER

First Team

Alanna Barnes, Boyd-Buchanan

Chloe Brackett, Baylor

Teni Butler, Baylor

Kansas Carpenter, Heritage

Ashley Henry, Notre Dame

Summer Lanter, Soddy-Daisy

Izzy Phillips, GPS

Chandler Smith, East Hamilton

McKenzie Thomas, Baylor

Peyton Thomas, Baylor

Lauren Pruitt, CCS

Hannah Wyatt, Soddy-Daisy

Second Team

Becca Blevins, Signal Mountain

Courtney Born, LFO

Simone Busby, GPS

Paige Elliott, Baylor

Bayleigh Ellis, Cleveland

Mary Woodruff Griffin, GPS

Blair Harden, Heritage

Yinka Ladapo, East Hamilton

Elizabeth Mouw, Grace

Kelly Pannell, Baylor

Natalie Thedford, CCS

Third Team

Blair Barker, Notre Dame

Grace Courter, Notre Dame

Gaby Gurrola, Notre Dame

Allyson Hale, St. Andrew‚s-Sewanee

Anna Hoffman, CCS

Kendra Ivins, East Hamilton

Kaitlyn Kennedy, Ooltewah

Elizabeth Kidwell, Notre Dame

Grace Stewart, Baylor

Allie Sullivan, CCS

Haley Ward, McMinn

——————

SOFTBALL

First team

Taylor Baird, Ooltewah

Emily Boyd, NW Whitfield

Erika Burkhart, Ringgold

Ericka Bynum, Ringgold

Emily Dagnan, Sequatchie County

Shaliyah Geathers, East Hamilton

Lauren Lewis, Baylor

Brenna Nation, Gordon Lee

Kelsey Nunley, Soddy-Daisy

Kelsey Payne, East Hamilton

Jesslyn Stockard, Heritage

Sam Taylor, Gordon Lee

Brook Womack, Central

Second Team

Bethany Cowart, Grace Academy

Lexie Dean, Grace Academy

Savannah Goldsmith, Heritage

Sidney Hooper, Walker Valley

Kendall Johnson, Gordon Lee

Mykeah Johnson, NW Whitfield

Chandler McKinney, Dalton

Cassi Pickett, Baylor

Lydia Ritchie, Bledsoe County

Hayley Robinson, Ringgold

Shelby Willard, Central

Noelle Winkles, Baylor

Third Team

Brooke Baxter, Marion County

Madison Boyd, GPS

Ashton Condra, Sequatchie County

Abby Daniels, Ooltewah

Kaitlyn Eldridge, Grace Academy

Madison Gossett, Dade County

Cassidy Hackney, Soddy-Daisy

Maryann Morgan, Lakeview-F.O.

Hannah Powell, Central

Haley Reynolds, Soddy-Daisy

Leslie Still, Walker Valley

Allison Vaughn, Heritage

——————

BOYS' TENNIS

First Team

Bobby Brouner, McCallie

Hadyn Fava, Heritage

Stewart Fellers, CCS

Alex Klibisz, Cleveland

Jackson Lenoir, CSAS

Marko Mandic, Baylor

Anderson Scarpa, Baylor

Second Team

Hunter Carson, Dalton

Jack Gray, Baylor

Daniel Pare, McCallie

Eric Roddy, Baylor

Blake Savard, Grace

Barrett Schock, CCS

Third Team

Michael Chung, Collegedale

Charles Jabaley, Notre Dame

Boston Londis, Collegedale

Dylan Millwood, Hixson

John Mitchell, Central

Stephen Record, Grace

——————

GIRLS' TENNIS

First team

Harper Caswell, Baylor

Samantha Caswell, Baylor

Maggie Crumbliss, Baylor

Michelle Fleenor, GPS

Katie Joyce, Notre Dame

Emma McCallie, GPS

McCall Morgan, Baylor

Second team

Ellie Henry, CCS

Taylor Johnson, East Hamilton

Mary Walker Mixon, Baylor

Hannah Morrow, GPS

Sadie Shackelford, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee

Mary Claire Spann, GPS

Third team

Emily Brown, Boyd-Buchanan

Hannah Henry, CCS

Sarah Joyce, Notre Dame

Alicia Salazar, Collegedale

Kylila Tucker, Signal Mountain

Maclain Yowarsky, Walker Valley

——————

BOYS’ TRACK

First team

Simon Holden, Baylor

Kameno Watson, Red Bank

James Stovall, Bradley Central

Justin Houston, Bradley Central

Patrick Taylor, CSAS

Iman Isang, McCallie

Julian Nunally, McCallie

Kevin Yates, Hixson

Allante Novene, Hixson

Second team

Reggie Upshaw, Baylor

Keionta Davis, Red Bank

Matthew Jones, McCallie

Ramsey Ritchie, McCallie

Rue Goldston, Bradley Central

Jamaal Calvin, McCallie

Matthew Oellerich, Baylor

Justin Houston, Bradley Central

Third team

Gil Walton, McCallie

T.J. Davis, Ooltewah

Chaz Hawkins, Signal Mountain

Harold Smith, Bradley Central

Patrick Bryant, Baylor

Justin Johnson, Hixson

Clarencio Holmes, Hixson

LaDarious Watkins, East Hamilton

GIRLS’ TRACK

First team

Tory Kemp, GPS

Destinee Lansden, GPS

Simone Busby, GPS

Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad, Cleveland

Chancis Jones, Central

Daisha Callahan, Central

Victoria Wicks, Baylor

Peyton Thomas, Baylor

Chelsea Mills, Red Bank

Second team

Haley Ward, McMinn County

Kate Kaufman, Baylor

Jaleesa Poindexter, GPS

Victoria Wicks, Baylor

Selena Popp, Baylor

Kayla Gash, Cleveland

Deronesha Smartt, Howard

Lil Bradbury, Gordon Lee

Third team

Marissa Langford, Cleveland

Beka Day, Cleveland

Tiana Mills, GPS

Jasmine Fritz, Central

Alicia Colbert, Central

Katelyn Lee, Gordon Lee

Leondra Barrett, Ooltewah

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad, Cleveland

about Jay Greeson...

Jay was named the Sports Editor of the Times Free Press in 2003 and started with the newspaper in May 2002 as the Deputy Sports Editor. He was born and raised in Smyrna, Ga., and graduated from Auburn University before starting his newspaper career in 1997 with the Newnan (Ga.) Times Herald. Stops in Clayton and Henry counties in Georgia and two years as the Sports Editor of the Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal preceded Jay’s ...

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.